KOREAN MARTIAL ARTS
info@bluewave.org.uk
Tel: 0800 860 0043

Great weekend of poomsae

20180408_131119.jpgIt has been a great weekend for poomsae training in Basingstoke.  On Saturday we had 21 at our regular monthly competition poomsae training class, including a few attending for the first time.  This month the concentration was on stances and as usual, performance practice on all poomsae from Taegeuk El Jang upwards.  Next monthly training will be on Saturday 5th May.  

On Sunday, we then hosted a British Taekwondo Regional Talent Identification and Development session with 35 atttendees from across the South and London lead by GB Performance Coaches Master Gemma Biescas and Chan Sau. As usual this training provided an excellent opportunity to work the fine points of performance under expert guidance.  Next Southern Region Talent Identification and Development will be in Loughton on Sunday 13th May.

Pin It

Children's Summer School 2018

This year we will be relaunching our annual children's summer school.  This will be a week of fun martial arts activities for children aged 7-14 run from our well-equipped dojang/gym in Basingstoke.

Open to both Bluewave members and those who want to try Taekwondo for the first time.

Cost will be £35/week with a discounted rate of £25 for 2nd (or more) child from the same family.

10am-12pm each day from Monday 13th to Friday 17th August.

Booking form is now available to download from here.

 

Pin It

Volunteers to help at 3rd June, Bluewave Poomsae Championships

We are now under two months away from hosting our annual poomsae tournament on Sunday 3rd June.  This is a large, high profile event which this year has attracted over 400 players who will be competing across individual, pairs, teams, freestyle and para divisions.  To make the event successful we will need plenty of support from Bluewave members, parents and friends of the club.  

We will need help to setup on the Saturday evening from 6.00pm.  Then on the Sunday we will need people to help with the run of the events such as getting competitors to the rings on time, collecting spectator fees, helping the visiting clubs with any questions that arise and just generally making sure everyone has a great experience.  Finally we will need help at the end of the day to clear away mats, equipment, etc.  

If you would be interested in helping make this a great success for Bluewave, please drop an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or chat to Lynne.

Pin It

Special Training Opportunities in April

We have some great training opportunities coming up over the next two weeks.  

This coming Saturday, 7th April, we have our regular competition poomsae training which is open to everyone provided that you are confident with at least the first poomsae.  As usual, this will run from 12.00-2.00pm for all grades with an extra hour for dan grades from 2.00-3.00pm.  

On Sunday, 8th April, we will be hosting a British Taekwondo Regional Development session.  This will be taken by two of the GB Poomsae Performance Coaches. The training will run from 1.00-4.00pm at QMC, Cliddensen Road, Basingstoke, RG21 3HF. Open to 4th Kup/Blue Belt and above, cost will be £20.

We are also now only two weeks from welcoming Grandmaster Shin Byeong Hyun, 9th Dan and Head Instructor of the Chungdokwan worldwide, to the UK and Bluewave! There will be a seminar with GM Shin in Kingston on Sunday 15th April, 2.00-5.00pm.  Cost will be £20.  This will be an excellent chance to train with GM Shin alongside other clubs from Taekwondo Chungdokwan GB. We are also particular honoured in then having GM Shin visit Bluewave to run a special class for us on Tuesday 17th April from 6.00-8.00pm.  This is open to all ages and grades, with a charge of £5 for Bluewave members and £15 for others. If you wish to sign up for the open class, and haven't already done so, please either sign the sheet in the dojang or send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Pin It

Feb/Mar 2018 Grading Results

We have held a two part grading over the last few weeks.  We took the unusual step of splitting the grading because of the large number of candidates and this allowed us to properly assess each candidate and give everyone time to show their progress.  

The standard achieved was very strong and this is reflected in an unusually high number of double promotions and credit awards.  The candidates achieving double promotions and credits showed performance well above the standard expected at their grade.  In some cases this was for consistently high performance across all aspects of the grading, for some it was exceptionally good performance in their poomsae and kibon patterns and for some others it was their attitude exemplifying the tenets of Taekwondo including perseverance and indomitable spirit. Attitude is a key part of the grading, the examiners know that candidates are nervous and there will be mistakes but everyone is expected to give 100% throughout the grading and show this in their approach from entering the dojang to leaving at the end of the grading. 

9th Kup / Yellow Tag 7th Kup / Green Tag 4th Kup / Blue Belt
Areeba Adeel - CREDIT Alize Ekambi-Kiye - DOUBLE Cael Miller - CREDIT
Amalie Reynolds Romeo Semayobe - DOUBLE Brandon Koh
Anoushka Shaw Olivia Whiles - CREDIT Dawid Wrobel
Chase Chandler-Smith Aidan Batista-Guanchez Kieran Pern
Daniel Cloyne Jack Greening Samuel Dodds
Hadia Waseem Ryan Ashraf  
Jamie Sees   3rd Kup / Red Tag
Julia Dittrich-Montiel 6th Kup / Green Belt Danyal Dabhelia
Mateusz Matyla Ethan Gore - CREDIT Giordano Baquero-Easton
Violetta Dittrich-Montiel Abi Fidgett Grace Williams
    Jon-Marc Bennet
8th Kup / Yellow Belt 5th Kup / Blue Tag  
Joseph Langton - DOUBLE Erin Whiles - CREDIT 2nd Kup / Red Belt
Taylor Palmer - DOUBLE Isabella Martin - CREDIT Jonathan Paduanelli - CREDIT
Chris Tomlin - DOUBLE Filip Matyla Sirsendu Sen - CREDIT
Dipo Olaneye - CREDIT Sebastian Wrobel Ahan Sen
Antoine Dorange-Read - CREDIT Shubhashis Shrestha Hayden Corby
Joe Scorey - CREDIT Sushant Shrestha Pradeep Lalung
Mihir Roy    
Muhammad Wasim   1st Kup / Black Tag
Nathan Godfrey   Darren Miller
Rehma Malik    
Tia Gore    
Adheen Shabeer    
Daniel Chapman    


The examiners were very pleased with the standard shown at this grading demonstrating that the performances across all aspects of Taekwondo were strong and in keeping with the club's high expectations.  Well done!

The next Bluewave Kup Grading will be on Sunday 24th June.

 

Pin It

Login Form

Unfortunately we are no longer able to offer self registration as this is being abused by attempted hackers. If you would like an account please send an email to info@bluewave.org.uk.

Upcoming Events

23Apr
23 Apr 2018 5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Monday KickStars Class (4-6)
23Apr
23 Apr 2018 5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
KickStars Grading
23Apr
23 Apr 2018 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Monday Junior Class (7-12)
23Apr
23 Apr 2018 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Monday Adult Class (12+)
25Apr
25 Apr 2018 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Wednesday Junior Class (7-12)


Copyright © 2017  All Rights Reserved.